Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

Is this sexual harassment in public school?

In March 2005 my 5th grade daughter checked her mailbox in class and found detailed drawings of her and a boy having sex. She became very upset, tore up the drawings (they were taped back together) and refused to go into class as she was in the hallway looking through her mail. She knew who drew the pictures and she was very upset by what she saw. The school then suspended my daughter for not going into class. When they found out the reason she was upset they failed to discipline the other student. My daughter didn't tell the teacher because she said her would have been on the chalkboard. We picked her up and she hasn't been back to the school since. She is now in homeschool, however I would like for her to be back in public school with fair discipline for all the students. I am looking for advice and my daughters rights in this matter.

Asked on 4/14/05, 2:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is this sexual harassment in public school?

Set up a meeting with the school's principal along with the teacher, and have this matter rectified. This is sexual harassment which California law does not permit a school to ignore.

Read more
4/19/05, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now