Legal Question in Tax Law in California

can creditor garnish my tax refund?

Hello,

A private party has a civil lawsuit judgement against me from the court. I am currently unemployed so wage garnishment is not an option for them. The tax season is upon us, which makes me wonder. Does this creditor have any legal way to attach my tax refund with their judgemnet?

Thank you,

Asked on 12/23/05, 11:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can creditor garnish my tax refund?

private parties cannot participate in the federal or California tax refund intercept/offset programs, except in the case of spousal, child or family support.

see:

http://frwebgate3.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/waisgate.cgi?WAISdocID=44990430443+0+0+0&WAISaction=retrieve

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/waisgate?WAISdocID=4475952254+0+0+0&WAISaction=retrieve

can be

Read more
Answered on 12/24/05, 1:10 pm
Gregory Broiles Legacy Planning Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can creditor garnish my tax refund?

the refund check/deposit cannot be intercepted, but once the money has passed from the government's hands into your hands (or bank account), it's fair game for the creditor.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/05, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now