Legal Question in Tax Law in California

Does a disablility waive penalites & interest

If a taxpayer fails to file an IRS tax return, and subsequently draws penalties & interest,-over a course of yrs...-can same be waived if the taxpayer can verify being mentally impaired because of a psychiatric disability?

[email protected]

Asked on 4/29/02, 10:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

WILLIAM BRANDWEIN WILLIAM A. BRANDWEIN, A PROFESSIONAL LAW CORP.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does a disablility waive penalites & interest

Generally interest can't be waived but penalties can be abated for reasonable cause. If the financials are right then an offer in compromise might be in order.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/02, 1:29 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does a disablility waive penalites & interest

Yes, there are many reasons the penalties and the interest on the penalties can be abated (deleted) and the tax itself can sometimes be compromised.

www.taxworkout.com

JOEL SELIK

800-894-2889

Read more
Answered on 4/30/02, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now