Legal Question in Tax Law in California

IRS garnishment

can the irs garnish my wages while i'm paying child support

Asked on 7/12/09, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Lively The Lively Law Group, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: IRS garnishment

The short answer to your question is yes. The best strategy is to not have the IRS garnish you by working out something else with them. Contact me if you would like to discuss the options for your individual situation.

This is not legal advice and I am not your attorney unless and until you engage my services.

Read more
7/12/09, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now