Legal Question in Tax Law in California

I am receiving a bill for trash collection at a rental property I own but do not occupy. I have no contract with the collection agency CR&R in Hemet CA. My tenant is delinquent and they sent the bill to me with treats of collections or to be applied to my property tax by the city of Hemet CA. Is this legal?

Asked on 9/13/13, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have an arrangement in writing by the tenant that is occupying the land that you don't occupy then you might have to go to small claims court. I hope you have a contract with the tenant.

Read more
9/13/13, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now