Legal Question in Tax Law in California

tax 1099c cancellation of debt

can a bank submit a 1099c form 5 years after a car was repo'd? if yes then should the bank them erase the repo off of my credit report since im now being taxed the money

Asked on 7/13/09, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Lively The Lively Law Group, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: tax 1099c cancellation of debt

Being taxed on the money and reporting the information on your credit report are two different things. One does not affect the other. What year is the 1099 dated. I assume you never reported the income. You may fit within a couple of exception that would not require you to be taxed on the income. Your situation would have to be reviewed to determine this.

This does not constitute legal advice, and I am not your lawyer unless, and until, I am formally retained.

Circular 230 disclaimer - This information cannot be used to eliminate penalties by state or Federal tax agencies.

Read more
7/19/09, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now