Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

What is 40508AVC?

Specifically violations

9.280 M&T

11357BH&S

9.250 M&T

Asked on 8/26/08, 7:47 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sherman Ellison Law Offices of Sherman M. Ellison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is 40508AVC?

Failure to appear when you promised to appear.

When a person signs the ticket, it has a date on the bottom which is when the person promises to appear or or before that date.

Or, if you contacted the court on-line or in-person/phone and have been given a new appearance date, and then the person failed to appear on or before that date or failed to resolve the case by plea, or entering a not-guilty plea and setting the matter for trial, etc., on or before that date, then the court can issue a failure to appear notice to the DMV and sometimes to the person as well.

Read more
8/29/08, 3:22 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is 40508AVC?

Not sure what 9.280 M&T is. But 11357HB&S is a Health & Safety Code violation (possession of marijuana).

Read more
9/02/08, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now