Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

100 MPH speeding ticket

I was on my way out of town on the freeway and recieved a speeding ticket for 100 miles per hour. This is my first violation, and I definitely was speeding, but am looking to hopefully get traffic school. I am certain that my speed was not this high, and I along with my three other passengers all believe my speed to be in the high 80s. I was hardly in the highway patrol officer's visual range for that long because he was just coming over a hill on the freeway and coming at me the opposite direction. There was also another vehicle pulled over at the same time which was behind me (aparently catching up to me probably because they did not like getting passed by me earlier). I do not believe that the officer even used radar in assessing my speed because when I asked him the exact speed on the radar, he said 100 exactly. It seems to me that I got stuck with the other driver's speed or the officer was determining the speed by eye and guessed wrong. It just seemed odd to me that I would have such a round number and with all these other circumstances.

I really do just want to be able to get traffic school, and I do understand that speed is speed, but I am wondering if bringing this up would be necessary or useful in achieving my aims.

Asked on 8/08/04, 5:39 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 100 MPH speeding ticket

When you make your initial appearance ask the court if you can attend traffic school. If you cannot then either retain an attorney or get the Nolo Press book on How to Fight Your Traffic Court.

Read more
8/13/04, 12:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now