Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

my hubby received a red light camera ticket but I was actually driving the car (the photo clearly shows a female but they sent it to him anyway). he got it because he is the registered owner. I know he needs not to rat me out, but how exactly should we fill out the affidavit of non-liability?

Thank you.

Asked on 5/20/13, 7:55 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, no, no. He doesn't have to rat you out. He has the ABSOLUTE right to deny that it is him and let the prosecution prove who it is. It's a little pesky thing called the Constitution (and some kudos to the Bill of Rights). If you would like to discuss this further, don't hesitate to contact me for a free consultation. Steve Mandell 310 393 0639

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now