Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Is it legal in SanBernardino county to conduct a traffic stop in the I-10 fwy while in a personal car and not in uniform?

Asked on 2/12/13, 8:08 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Seth Weinstein Law Offices of Seth Weinstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Vehicle Code prohibits unmarked vehicles being used for traffic enforcement if the unit's primary focus is traffic enforcement. It is unlikely that the Deputy is in a unit whose primary focus is traffic enforcement. Nothing would prevent the Deputy from conducting a traffic stop providing he identified himself as a peace officer.

Generally, Deputies should not conduct traffic stops unless it is a felony or misdemeanor offense.

Seth Weinstein, Esq.

Practicing throughout Southern California

(310) 707-7131

www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 2/18/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now