Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Unless posted is it illegal to ride a bicycle on the sidewalk? I live in Los Angeles County and would like to know if it is or isn't illegal to ride a regular bicycle on the sidewalk.

Thank You,

Dave Moritz

Whittier, California

Asked on 5/12/10, 12:24 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

California does not have a statewide ban on riding a bicycle on the sidewalk. The California Vehicle Code, however, provides that local entities may regulate the riding of bicycles on sidewalks. (Veh. Code, sec. 21100 subd. (h).)

If you live and want to ride a bicycle in Whittier, you need to look at Whittier's Municipal Code. If you are going to ride in another municipality, then you need to look at that specific city's code. Most of them are available online.

Read more
5/22/10, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now