Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

"my son just got a ticket for driving with a suspended lic in calif, it says you must show up in court on this day and no less then 10 days prior you must go to a place and get fingerprints, what is all that about fingerprints?

Asked on 4/30/13, 5:31 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When charged with an offense in California you must be booked. It consists of fingerprints and a mug shot. If you are arrested its done at the jail. If you are cited and released its done at a police station.

While it may not make judges too happy I usually tell clients to wait until after a first court appearance to be booked. That way if something happens and the DA decides not to charge the case, the FBI does not get your fingerprints and mug shot.

Read more
4/30/13, 8:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now