Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

I have a ticket in California for driving on a suspended license, there was a warrant issued because I missed the court date. I now live in New York, and I have written to the judge regarding the matter and asked for my fine to be reduced or put on a payment plan and for my warrant to be revoked. I received a response denying all my requests. What can I do to resolve this issue and get my license back as quickly as possible. I haven't been able to drive for over 2 years

Asked on 6/10/13, 9:20 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll need to hire an attorney in California to take care of it for you without your presence in court. If your matter is in Los Angeles County, I'd be happy to talk to you about it. Good luck. Steve Mandell 310 393 0639

Read more
6/10/13, 9:24 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney to appear in court on your behalf.

Read more
6/10/13, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now