Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Can I video record my behind the wheel driving test in case the examiner is verbally abusive or fails me for no reason, and use it as evidence against him/her in the event that this happens? (california)

Asked on 7/10/13, 2:27 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is certainly no legal reason why you cannot video the test. Whether it is wise to do so is another question. I do not know what effect it will have upon the examiner. You probably don't want to tell the examiner that the video is to use against the examiner. You might want to ask for permission and you might want to tell the examiner that you are doing it to improve your driving skills.

Read more
7/10/13, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now