Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

I am 100% service connected for ca. 55 years. I'm going to need aid and attendance. Do I qualify for that additional benefit? If so about how much would I get for home nursing,etc.?

Asked on 7/24/09, 12:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The VA may or may not be able to provide you with nursing home care(depending upon the availability of bedspace at the time that you may require it as well as other factors).

A co-payment apparently would be required from you.

You can check out http://www1.va.gov/health for further information on nursing home care for disabled veterans such as yourself.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/09, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now