Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

i am i for mer marine discharged in '07. i tried filing claims for disability with the va, but they kept telling me that my records weren't on file. is there an attorney who can help me get my benefits from the va in a rather quick time frame?

Asked on 7/22/10, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, there is no such thing as a quick time frame when it comes to dealing with the VA. When you say you tried filing claims, do you mean they wouldn't accept your claims, or did they issue actual decisions denying you? Have you talked to any veteran service offices? It may be that your service medical records were misfiled or that they were never actually searched for to begin with. You might want to send a request to the NPRC in St. Louis and see if you can get your records yourself. If you have a DD-214, there should be some records of you, somewhere, and especially if you were discharged as recently as 2007. Sometimes it takes a while to get the process started, and then it will take even more time to keep it going, but don't give up. Good luck.

Read more
7/22/10, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now