Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My 93 year old uncle passed away and left his house to my 87 year old mother. She does not want it . Her name is in his will. She would like to know if she is responsible for the house.

Asked on 3/26/13, 11:19 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph & Palley, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mom can "disclaim" the house if it's within 9 months of death. That is she basically says she doens't want it. Likely the house fall to her children (you and siblings). However, important to work this through with a probate attorney to verify it. Good luck. -John

Read more
3/26/13, 11:21 am
Chris Johnson Christopher B. Johnson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the previous answer, and be sure to know to whom it will go if she disclaims it. She won't be responsible for the maintenance while it's in probate, but if the estate has no cash, the beneficiaries may need to contribute (or take a loan against the house) as a practical matter.

Read more
3/26/13, 11:37 am
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your uncle's estate will need to go through probate. Your mother can renounce the inheritance during that process. The will of your uncle will determine who is next in line for the house -- the property would not necessarily pass to you and to your siblings. As such, it is necessary for your mother to make the decision carefully as to what she wants to do.

Read more
3/27/13, 1:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now