Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I was 21 years old when my mother passed away. I'm sure the statute of limitations has already passed. A lawsuit was filed against her employer in my name without my knowledge or cooperation. The first I knew was when the check came and my signature was needed on the check. How is this possible?

Asked on 6/19/13, 2:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why not ask the attorney who handled the law suit? Perhaps it was filed originally by your mother. Perhaps it was pursued by the executor of the estate. You do not provide enough information to answer your question.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 5:11 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Christian. It would certainly help to have more information about the case. If the case was pending in the Los Angeles area, and you still cannot get more information, send me a private e-mail and I may be able to help you.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now