Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

If we add stock to our living trust do we need an Attorney to change the documents or can we amend them ouselves?

Asked on 4/11/12, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not have to amend your trust in order to add assets to it.... unless you wish to provide for specific distribution of those assets to a particular beneficiary. If the latter, I recommend that you consult an attorney to make sure it is done correctly.

Read more
4/11/12, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now