Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Appointing Co-Trustee

If the trust instrument is silent on the topic, does the law allow a surviving spouse who is now sole trustee to appoint a co-trustee (e.g. her son, who would be successor trustee on her death)? Does it have to be approved by the beneficiaries?

Thank you.

Asked on 11/13/05, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Appointing Co-Trustee

this depends upon the specific wording of the trust, which now is likely required to be subdivided into at least 2 trusts after first death. the surviving spouse may have the right to amend the trust that is not yet irrevocable.

you should consult an attorney, preferably the attorney who prepared the trust.

Read more
11/13/05, 10:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now