Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My aunt recently passed away and I received a copy of her trust as I am a beneficiary. The attorney handling things said the "securities" were still being sold - What are securities?

Asked on 8/06/13, 2:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Stock and Bonds most likely.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 2:15 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Christian. They could have been owned directly by your aunt or by a third party like a mutual fund or money manager.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 3:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now