Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

i beleive my stepmom remade a will forged and destroyed real one what can I do to her?

Asked on 4/01/12, 8:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to get proof of that which probably will be very difficult to do. You may need a handwriting expert to look at the Will if it is solely in his writing; otherwise speak to the witnesses to see what they know. Go to a probate attorney and see what they think of your chances.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/12, 8:59 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My big question is remade and forged whose will? She has the right to destroy her own will (which is called revocation) and write her own new will. She does not have the right to do this for someone else.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/12, 11:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now