Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My brother is the Son-In-Law of a "Settlor" of an estate who suffers from dementia and has been in the care of her daughter (brothers wife) who recently passed away. The "Trust Particulars" section names my brother's deceased spouse and his daughter as successor trustee(s). My brother and his spouse both lived in the same house where they cared for "Mom" the "Settlor" of the estate. Can his daughter transfer the durable power of attorney to her father? Can she name him as an alternate successor as she is? How to go about this?

Asked on 8/27/12, 12:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would depend on the terms of the trust document. The current trustee should consult and attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/12, 12:37 pm
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree, the terms of the POA and Trust dictate.

I would be happy to review the documents for your family. My telephone number is (925) 362-1725.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/12, 12:59 pm
Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the language of the documents is the starting point. you will need to retain a qualified attorney to resolve the numerous issues raised by this situation and provide you with recommendations for action.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/12, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now