Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have a ca trust that says ca controls it but when I look it up on the interent, the trust is listed in new York state. it is the same trust. what does this mean as I do not trust the trustees who said I was not entitled to one penny of the trust as it is a discretionary trust done by a 96 year odl who would not know the legal difference between the word may and shall. thankyou.

Asked on 6/02/13, 2:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That doesn't make sense. Private trusts are private. Their isn't anything to look up on the internet. You also state that you have the trust. But you don't state whether you are the trustor, a trustee, or a supposed beneficiary. Nothing you have posted makes any sense at all.

Read more
6/02/13, 9:54 pm
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with previous counsel's response to yopur question.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now