Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Does a car in california need to be registered to a living trust to avoid probate?

Asked on 5/10/13, 9:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the value of the car. Normally no; however, as a general rule in California, when preparing a trust, most attorney's prepare an assignment assigning all personal property (such as cars, and other personal property of minimal value) to the trust. The vehicle does not usually have to be formally transferred into the trust.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 10:46 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. If the total value of the decedent's estate (not including trust assets and assets with a valid beneficiary designation or in joint tenancy) is no more than $150,000, the heirs can get title to the vehicle with a small estate affidavit (the DMV has its own form for this.)

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 11:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now