Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I'm concerned that an irrevocable trust, of which I am a vested beneficiary BUT NOT trustee is fraudulent and/or part of a tax evasion scheme. I'm mostly interested in protecting myself since I will become a co-trustee upon the death of the current trustee and fear being held liable for the evasion I believe is taking place when I assume my fiduciary position. Do I have any good options in protecting myself? I'm considering filing a claim with the IRS re my suspicion of the current executor.

Asked on 9/08/13, 9:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest you obtain tax advice from an accountant who has experience in the area of irrevocable trusts re your concerns. Also, as to both designations in the trust,when the trust comes into play as a result of the death of the trustor, you could decline to accept the trustee designation and decline to accept the benfits of being a beneficiary of the assets of the trust to avoid any potential liability you believe would attach to you personally.

Read more
9/09/13, 9:11 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yor really need to have a professional review the trust document and advise what the trust does. Irrevocable trusts are not automatically a tax avoidance device. And reporting something that may be a legitimate trust structure ito the IRS is akin to shooting yourself in the foot. Find out exactly what the trust does and what it is for first. Then you can make an educated decison.

I would suggest you contact an attorney who specializes in the area. Most estate specialists are familiar with the operative tax rules.

Read more
9/09/13, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now