Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

When I got divorced my ex husband wanted the time share. He had 2 years to remove my name. It is now past the 2 years and he sent me papers to sign. It says it is going from me and him to him and his brother for 10.00. There isn't any specific information saying I won't be held liable and the last page is for my signature and a notary. The problem I have it that is all that is on the last page. I don't know what it can be applied towards. He hasn't been honest so it concerns me. Plus how can I be certain I won't be liable for debt. He and his brother have both filed bankruptcy and would be very happy to screw me over. What can I do to make sure it is legit? The divorced cost me a ton so I don't want to put out more money. Thanks!!!

Asked on 10/09/13, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Consult with your divorce attorney or this may cost you a ton of money more. Your divorce attorney who prepared the settlement agreement should be able to give you the legal advice and answers about your future liability.

Read more
10/09/13, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now