Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

if a drug test was not ordered by the judge and there was no evidence that requiers request of person getting tested nor has there been any arrest in over 5 years that suggest a drug test be given by other party can said drug test be used in termination of guardianship if positive?

Asked on 8/28/13, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Medical tests for drug use or other purposes, require a subpena for documents, and the documents must be relevant to the purpose of a hearing; the obtaining of or admission into a hearing can be objected if they have no bearing on the purpose of the hearing, such as a revocation of guardianship, assuming the facts you are stating to be true.

Read more
8/28/13, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now