Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Is the estate of my deceased spouse liable for 1/2 the mortage on our home. The title was held jointly and went to me upon his death, but his 1/2 of the estate is going thru probate. The mortgage was cosigned by both of us and was a community debt. We live in California.

Asked on 10/09/13, 2:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your terminology is a little confusing. Although a lot of people call them mortgages, the document you both signed is a deed of trust, which is governed by similar rules, but is also different than a true mortgage.

If you both signed the promissory note, you and his estate are both liable for the repayment of the underlying debt. Because you both signed the deed of trust, the entire property is subject to the existing deed of trust, despite the fact that you held title in joint tenancy.

Read more
10/09/13, 2:39 pm
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Anthony Roach is correct in the analysis of your legal question and facts.

Read more
10/09/13, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now