Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Are estates public record

My grandmother died 3 years ago, in the state of ca. i was never provided a copy of her estate, i believe she left money to her grandchildren, but think i was not told of any intitlement by my father, who may have had my step sister act as me, are estates public record in the state of ca and how do i obtain a copy

Asked on 2/25/06, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Koenen Koenen & Tokunaga, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Are estates public record

If an estate goes through probate, the inventory of the estate would be on file in the Superior Court of the county in which she lived. If there was a trust, then probate would be avoided, but you should have received a copy of the trust.

It would also depend on whether or not property was held in joint ownership with someone else.

A probate can be started by anyone having an interest in the estate, if one has not been opened, which means you could do it.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/06, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now