Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

there is no executor in my sisters will as the one she appointed has passed away , When my sister hired her Attorney I assumed it was for all of us ,which I found out was soley for her interest .At this point doesn't seem logic to me to hire an Attorney to represent me and at the end oweing my Attorney more than what I stand to gain from my sisters will. I think that this Attorney should have communicated with the siblings to disclose what she was representing and should have adviced my sister that it was for the best interest of everybody that she should represent all of us ..but now the Attorney wants to switch roles and included me to pay for her fees ,isn't this unethical and goes against the oath she took ..

Asked on 6/12/13, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can't tell what you are complaining about. If a probate attorney was hired on behalf of a court appointed executor, that attorney gets paid from the estate, although the amount that attorney can recover is capped to a percentage of the estate. Is that what you are complaining about?

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now