Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Family hasn't had contact with sister in 15 years, I recieved a settlement on my Mother for wrongful death. She was cut out of the will. Is she entitled to the money?

Asked on 8/27/12, 5:11 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think so... since she wasn't one of the plaintiffs, nor a beneficiary of the estate.

Read more
8/27/12, 6:13 pm
Kurt Seidler Law Offices of Kurt A. Seidler APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. don't worry

Read more
8/28/12, 9:28 am
Rosemary Meagher-Leonard Law Office of Rosemary Meagher-Leonard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you haven't had contact with her for 15 years, she probably was not involved in the wrongful death suit. If that is the case, she would not be entitled to anything.

Read more
8/29/12, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now