Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

A Family Trust was made in 1996, with a Power of Attorney. In 2006 a Durable Power of Attorney was made by a Norary Public, which one is valid?

Asked on 2/09/10, 3:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no reason why they both cannot be valid (the Trust and the 2006 Durable Power of Attorney). The 2006 Durable Power of Attorney most likely revoked prior power of attorneys, but not the trust.

Read more
2/14/10, 3:26 pm
James Bame San Diego Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Has a conflict arisen? If the person with power of attorney starts to amend the trust, which affects your interest you may want judicial intervention. Contact me directly.

Read more
2/15/10, 10:15 am
Jonathan Reich De Castro, West, Chodorow, Glickfeld & Nass, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there is specific language in the second POA that revokes the first, they both could be valid. From what you are saying, it is not even clear that there is a conflict between the two.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The above response is not intended to, and does not, create an attorney-client, fiduciary or other confidential relationship with the responder. Neither does it constitute the providing of legal advice or services or the giving of a legal opinion by the responder. Such a relationship can only be created, and legal advice and/or legal services provided, pursuant to a written agreement with the responder. Accordingly, no obligations of any kind are assumed with respect to any matter or question presented. It should also be noted that legal issues are often time sensitive and legal rights may be lost or compromised if you do not act in a timely fashion.

Read more
2/18/10, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now