Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

When my father took out his 401K I was not born. He named my sister as beneficiary, now that he has died am I without any rights to the money?

Asked on 4/01/12, 9:46 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kurt Seidler Law Offices of Kurt A. Seidler APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/12, 6:26 pm
Rosemary Meagher-Leonard Law Office of Rosemary Meagher-Leonard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, your sister is entitled to the 401K. Any asset such as a life insurance policy, bank account, 40K etc. that has a named beneficiary is distributable to the person named as the beneficiary. If you were left out of your father's will or trust, you may have rights as an omitted child.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/12, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now