Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have to file a claim under my ex husbands estate his wife won't tell me anything so I don't know when or what paper it will be published in in order to file my claim so how can I find out

Asked on 5/30/13, 11:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should see an attorney and get some consultation before you get yourself in trouble. I'm not trying to just drum up business for my fellow members of the State Bar. Here's why:

You told us that this was your ex husband. If your ex husband died without a will or trust, then the laws of intestate succession state that his surviving spouse has inheritance rights. Because your marriage was terminated by divorce, you are not his surviving spouse. (See Probate Code section 78.)

In order for you to inherit anything at all, you would have to have been specifically provided for in a new will executed after your divorce, or a new trust established after the divorce. I doubt that happened.

You should get a consultation, especially if you think I am wrong. Filing a claim in something like this can get you sanctioned, and in some cases even declared a vexatious litigant.

Read more
5/31/13, 12:48 pm
Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Roach has provided excellent advice and you should follow it.

Read more
5/31/13, 2:39 pm
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with previous answers of counsel.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now