Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

A friend died and had a will and trust. Does the trustee who is handling the estate need to publish a notice of the death in the newspaper? She is also a beneficiary.

Asked on 7/08/13, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chris Johnson Christopher B. Johnson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The newspaper notice is required only if there's a probate required, so likely not. If the bulk of the assets are already in the trust, probate shouldn't be necessary--it's usually required when there's more than $150,000 in assets held in someone's name (not counting assets in a trust, or retirement plans/life insurance with named beneficiaries).

Read more
7/08/13, 11:59 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Johnson. There is a statutory requirement however, for the trustee to give notice to the beneficiaries once the trustor has died.

Read more
7/08/13, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now