Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Granddaughter inherited house, I am daughter of deceased. Granddaughter selling house, title company asks for my written consent. Why?

Asked on 2/11/11, 7:18 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she's a minor, she would be unable to enter into a contract, as it is voidable.

Read more
2/11/11, 7:21 pm
Grenville Pridham Law Office of Grenville Pridham
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask the title company why they want your written consent. I can only guess that they want to ensure that title is clear and that no cloud could be put on the title by a will contest by persons who might have otherwise been beneficiaries of the decedent.

Read more
2/11/11, 9:20 pm
George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think Mr. Pridham is correct. Since children of the deceased normally inherit, especially if there is a successful challenge to the Will. They want to be sure that someone who might possibly have an interest in the property will not object to the sale.

Read more
2/11/11, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now