Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My grandmother passed away 4 months ago, prior to that my mother took care of her at my moms house for over 17 months without any compensation. Now that she is passed can my mother get any compensation for her taking care of her. My mom and her sister split my grandmothers money down the middle, but is my mother intitled to more, because of taking care of her.

Asked on 2/11/10, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally, no. Unless she had an agreement that she would be paid she was doing her duty as a child to her mother and would be considered a volunteer. She could ask her sister if she would give her a large share but I am sure she would be upset and it might not be worth worsening any relationship them have. Money is thicker than blood.

Read more
2/16/10, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now