Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

my great grandmother house will be sold ans the proceeds split among her children. Both of my grand parents have since passed and my mother in their will is the executor. However she has passed. What can my family do to ensure we have a family member if needed to be our representative?

Asked on 8/06/13, 10:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first step is to obtain a copy of the deed to the house to determine exactly what name is on title. It is probable a probate will be required, and there is a statutory preference for relatives such that the closest will have priority if they want to serve. However the family can agree to appoint someone if they agree. That person would petition the court for appointment. Once appointed that person will be able to deal with the sale (though probate does involve some complexity in doing so). Obviously this is an over simplification of a rather complex process, and you will need assistance to get it accomplished.

You should discuss the issues with a qualified probate attorney, providing them with all the facts. Please feel free to call if you have questions.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 11:23 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The fact that an executor is named in a will does not make that person automatically in charge of the deceased person's affairs, unlike a trust. An executor or executrix only have the powers over the estate once confirmed by a probate court when issued "letters testamentary."

If title to real property is in the name of someone who is deceased, you are going to want to open a probate. I do suggest you speak to a qualified probate attorney who can give you the options to move forward properly.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now