Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

How do I handle Mom's begin a small estate distribution with only a copy of her will?

Asked on 9/29/13, 4:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the value of the estate is under $150,00, you (together with the other beneficiaries, if any) can provide the financial institutions with small estate affidavits (Probate Code Section 13100). You will also need death certificates.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/13, 7:12 am
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Michele Cusack; however you will also need to have personal identification of each of each beneficiary, in addition to the documents mentioned by Ms Cusack, plus bank may also have you complete their own bank approved affidavit.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/13, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now