Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Hiding assets

My brother is the executor of my fathers trust. How can I be sure that he is dividing up my fathers assets appropriately? I thought my father was worth more than what my brother is telling me.

Asked on 9/12/05, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hiding assets

As a beneficiary, you have the right to demand an accounting. Our office specializes in Trusts and Estates.

Please take a moment to learn more about us, as well as about Trusts, Estates and Probate in general, on our firm's web-site at www.No-Probate.com.

Scott Linden

SCHOFIELD & GROSSMAN

Read more
9/12/05, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now