Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Inherit Late Wife's IRA

I'm a widower, no children, permanent resident of Spain, former resident of California until 1997.

I'm named as beneficiary of my late wife's IRA. What do I have to do to get the IRA changed from her name to my name?

Asked on 4/20/08, 5:49 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Frankie Woo Fiducia Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inherit Late Wife's IRA

Call the bank managing the IRA. They will tell you what the procedure is. They will send you forms to fill out.

Read more
4/20/08, 10:02 am
Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inherit Late Wife's IRA

Check with the institution that holds the IRA. At a minimum you will have to send them a death certificate and proof of your identity.

Read more
4/20/08, 2:26 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inherit Late Wife's IRA

You need her death certification and some form of identification. It should be handled by the IRA administrator outside of court.

Read more
4/20/08, 3:30 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inherit Late Wife's IRA

Sorry about the loss of your wife. Seems to me all you would need is a certified death certificate, send it along with a letter requesting a change of name for the account.

Read more
4/20/08, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now