Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

What happens to joint bank accounts when your spouse dies without a will in California? Do the accounts /assets get frozen?

Asked on 8/28/12, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if the bank accounts are in fact joint tenancy accounts, the accounts pass to the survivor at death. if there is any real estate or if other assets exceed $100,000, probate of the deceased spouse's estate may be necessary.

Read more
8/29/12, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now