Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have a legal question regarding a trust.

I am a primary beneficiary with my cousin. She said that I should not be involved with anything that has to do with the trust. She refuses to talk to me about anything.

Asked on 11/08/13, 1:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obtain for yourself probate/trust administration counsel immediately, to compel her provide you with the trust documentation, assuming the maker of the trust is deceased, to advise you in the performace of the trust provisions and distributions, and maybe compel an accounting.

Read more
11/08/13, 1:22 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You did not ask a question.

Read more
11/08/13, 1:37 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who is the trustee? I agree you need probate counsel to assist

Read more
11/08/13, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now