Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

If I live in California but moving to NY and want to have a will drafted, should I employ a californian or NY attorney?

Asked on 10/02/13, 5:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are moving soon, I suggest a New York attorney.

Read more
10/02/13, 10:44 am
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest a California attorney at this time as you are living in California; you never know what tomorrow may bring to your door step. When and if you move to New York, consult with a New York probate attorney to review your California will to determine if any amendments may be rquired.

Read more
10/02/13, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now