Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

When a living trust becomes irrevocable due to the trustor's death, under what circumstances must the successor trustee prepare and file tax returns for the trust and send K-1s to the beneficiaries? I think it has something to do with either (a) the trust earning income, or (b) whether the income is retained in the trust or fully distributed to the beneficiaries, but I'm not at all clear on this. What are the trustee's record-keeping, tax filing and beneficiary-report-making duties in general?

Asked on 2/01/10, 9:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elizabeth Karnazes New York Offices of Elizabeth Karnazes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a lawyer or tax advisor, as there are many factors and this is not something that can be simply answered.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/10, 2:54 pm
Jonathan Reich De Castro, West, Chodorow, Glickfeld & Nass, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In almost all cases you will need a trust tax return. I suggest that you consult with an accountant as a first step.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The above response is not intended to, and does not, create an attorney-client, fiduciary or other confidential relationship with the responder. Neither does it constitute the providing of legal advice or services or the giving of a legal opinion by the responder. Such a relationship can only be created, and legal advice and/or legal services provided, pursuant to a written agreement with the responder. Accordingly, no obligations of any kind are assumed with respect to any matter or question presented. It should also be noted that legal issues are often time sensitive and legal rights may be lost or compromised if you do not act in a timely fashion.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now