Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

How long can a home that's been transferred to an estate in a living will stay in the estate after the person passes away? I live in California.

Asked on 8/29/13, 5:19 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is confusing. A living will is a device to indicate wishes as to termination of use of life support equipment. If you are saying there is a probate because someone is deceased, the probate continues until there is an order of the court allowing distribution and termination of the estate proceeding. The time varies greatly depending on the complexity of the estate and the availability of information. Unfortunately the real answer is that "it depends" on the facts involved.

Read more
8/29/13, 5:25 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Living wills" is a misnomer for health care directives, as Mr. Christian points out. A regular will is an ambulatory instrument, meaning it can be revoked and torn up while the testator (the person who makes the will) is alive, property is not transferred when the testator is alive, but rather when the testator dies, if the will is still in existence.

Read more
8/29/13, 5:46 pm
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you mean that ownership of the house was transferred to a trust? It depends on what the trust document states. However, the trustee must act in the best interests of the beneficiaries. With that in mind, the house could be held in trust for quite a long time. If the beneficiary believes the trustee is abusing his or her power, the beneficiary can petition the court for advice and review of the trustees actions or inactions.

Read more
8/29/13, 5:54 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Jordan that it sounds like you mean it was put into a trust. If so, I also agree that it depends on the trust document and the judgement of the trustee, but in any case it cannot be held in trust longer than "lives in being plus 21 years," under the rule against perpetuities."

Read more
8/30/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now