Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

When making a living trust can I name the same person as beneficiary, trustee, Executor, ect?

Asked on 8/09/13, 5:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 8:46 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Certainly. The same person may be in several capacites. There are some areas where this may have an esate tax impact , and thus impact drafting of the documents, but if the estate is less than the estate tax exempt amount ( $5,250,000) that will be unlikely to matter. This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now