Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Is is mandatory to file my executed, witnessed and notarized Power of Attorney with the County Recorder if they are to act as my attorney-in-fact to buy, sell or mortgage my property?

Asked on 7/19/13, 2:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tittle companies will probably want a POA recorded as part of the transaction.

Is there any reason you don't want it recorded?

Sometimes people prefer to have a separate limited power of attorney prepared limited to just the one specific transaction.

Read more
7/19/13, 2:38 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once it is recorded, the revocation has to be recorded. (Code Civ. Proc., sect. 1216.)

Civil Code section 2933 requires the power to be recorded if a party is going to execute a mortgage or a deed of trust.

Read more
7/19/13, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now