Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Can a Medi-cal beneficiary's inheritance from a deceased parent (who did not use that service) be subject to reimbursement at the time of inheritance? In this case, half of a house and some stock holdings likely to be cashed out on. Over the age of 55, under 65. Thanks!

Asked on 4/11/12, 12:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Rouse Meissner Joseph & Palley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Medi-Cal beneficiary will lose their benefits if they do not spend the full inheritance by the end of the month that the funds are received, but the state will not recover until the beneficiary's death. A petition to establish a special needs trust should be considered, but you will need to talk to an attorney about that process.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/12, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now